PSA Results

The latest selections, scores and recognitions from the PSA Competition Rounds are below.  The highest scoring images from the most recent round of competition in each division are featured on this page. To see all the images and scores for the PSA Competitions, please visit our PSA Competitions Gallery.

Nature Division


Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Protected Linda Harris 12 points
Bish Bash Falls Gary Emord 12 points
East Beckwith Mountain Phyllis Peterson 12 points
Aspen Forest Phyllis Peterson 11 points
Snow Geese Blast Off Deede Denton 10 points
Osprey in Flight Gary Emord 10 points
     

Round 2

     
Title Photographer Score  
Northern Lights Gary Emord 13 points, HM
Anoles Dave Warren 11 points
Ferocious Jeff Averill 10 points
Daddy's Home Gary Emord 10 points
Three's a Crowd Deede Denton 9 points
Millipede Ron Santini 9 points
       

Round 3

     
Images due Mar 15      
       
       

Projected Image Division (PID) – Open


Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Charlotte Nights Sam Sydorick 12 points
DC Gallery Walkway Rich Fiedorowicz 11 points
Determination Joe Howard 11 points
Red Fox Kit Patsy Howard 11 points
In the Stretch Gary Emord 10 points
Mesmerized by the Fire Jeff Averill 9 points
       

Round 2

   
Title Photographer Score
Ravenel Bridge Phyllis Peterson 12 points
Manhattan Bridge at Dawn Gary Emord 11 points
Trolley Ron Santini 9 points
Chandelier Rich Fiedorowicz 9 points
Light Beam Joe Howard 9 points
Classic Joe Colavita 8 points
       

Round 3

     
Title Photographer    
Tea Time Rich Fiedorowicz    
No Opera Tonight Gary Emord    
Gold and Pink Phyllis Peterson    
Snowy Cabins at Sunset Deede Denton    
Wide Open Spaces Jeff Averill    
Business is Good Chuck Pike    
       

Round 4

     
Images due Apr 1      
       
       

Photojournalism Division

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Day Workers Rich Fiedorowicz 12 points - 3rd Place
Tug of War Chris Boyd 10 points
A Dream Come True George Ling 10 points
Best Friend Linda Harris 9 points
All Lives Matter Chuck Pike 9 points
Vanishing Crafts Jeff Averill 8 points
       

Round 2

     
Title Photographer    
Potter's Hands Paul Motise    
Feeling that Music Chris Boyd    
The Rice Planters From Tibet Jeff Averill    
The Glass Blower Gary Emord    
Street Dancing Chris Boyd    
Balloon Wrangler1 Robb Shaffer    
       

Round 3

   
Title Photographer    
Playing it Smooth Rich Fiedorowicz    
Checking Inventory Rick Fiedorowicz    
An All Weather Sport George Ling    
Women's March Chuck Pike    
After the Fire Linda Harris    
Salute to the Team Phyllis Peterson    
       

Round 4

   
Images due Apr 15      
       
       

Photo Travel Division

 

Round 1

   
Title Photographer Score
Bull Fight in Spain Gary Emord 13 points - HM
The Long Way Home Mario Calandrino 11 points
Charleston 2 Lane Lewis 11 points
Prague Astronomical Clock Phyllis Peterson 11 points
Celtic Arches Linda Harris 11 points
Easy in the Big Easy Rich Fiedorowicz 9 points
       

Round 2

     
Title Photographer    
Boat from the Hoorn Phyllis Peterson    
A Trip Back in Time Jeff Averill    
Dance in Cartegena Rich Fiedorowicz    
The Ferry Slip Lane Lewis    
St. Andrews Cathedral Linda Harris    
Santorini Doorway Gary Emord    
     

Round 3

     
Images due Apr 15      
       
       

Projected Image Division (PID) - Creative

 

Round 1

     
Title Photographer    
Fancy Rose Gary Cathey    
Number 2 Seesaw Gary Emord    
Golden Hour Elle Kriser    
Forest Spirits Joe Colavita    
Handmade Victorian Rich Fiedorowicz    
Imagination Linda Harris    
     

Round 2

     
Title Photographer    
Cabbage Trax Rich Fiedorowicz    
Classic Wheels Chris Boyd    
Balanced Gary Emord    
Candy Jumper Gary Emord    
Dizzy Orchid Jeff Averill    
Cowboy Phyllis Peterson    
       

Round 3

     
Images due Apr 1      
       
       

 

Photo Credits: Images featured on this page are shown in bold & italics above.